Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Statement

DRONE SALES LTD. PRIVACY STATEMENT

CONSENT

BY USING OUR SITES, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITES. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain parts of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us at info@dronesales.ca or by mail at Drones Sales Ltd., Suite 210; 278 - 19 Street NE, Calgary, AB. T2E 8P7. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about "an identifiable individual" or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. Disclosure to Service Providers: We may disclose your personal information to companies or individuals that provide services on our behalf including: software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and payment processing services providers. We will only provide those third parties with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that they have adequate safeguards in place to protect the personal information that they receive.
  2. Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.
  3. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

CONTROL AND PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all and implement generally accepted industry standards.

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information. Drone Sales Ltd. retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

GENERAL

For your convenience, search functions are provided on our sites. We keep logs of the words searched to learn more about what kind of information our visitors are seeking and thus improve our services. For your convenience Drone Sales Ltd. site sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than Drone Sales Ltd. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. We believe that Drone Sales Ltd.'s advertising does not appeal directly to children 13 years old and under. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law. No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of a parent or guardian.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@dronessales.ca. Please add ATTENTION: PRIVACY COMPLIANCE OFFICER in your subject line.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Drone Sales Ltd. reserves the right to update, modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and Canada's Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

TERMS OF SERVICE

Drone Sales Ltd. controls it's website from its offices within the Province of Alberta, Canada. The Website can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada and from other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions have laws that may differ from those of the Province of Alberta, by accessing the Website, You agree that all matters relating to access to, or use of, the Website, or any other hyperlinked website, shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. You also agree and hereby submit to the non-exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Alberta and acknowledge that you do so voluntarily and are responsible for complying with all local laws.